Dashboard

Last synced: 08 Sep 2026Demo Environment
MS

Maharashtra Skill Development Training Centre

Pune, MaharashtraInstitute ID MSDC-PN-0248

ActiveAccreditation: ValidFY 2026-27
View institute profile
Classrooms
12
Labs
4
Trainers
38
Active Students
1,240
Active Courses
16

Good evening, Rajesh 👋

Here is how your institute is performing against local industry demand.

PuneAll SectorsFY 2026-27
81.4%+7.2%

vs previous year

1,240+14%

vs previous quarter

76%+8.6%

Course alignment score

78%

Seat utilisation across 16 courses

86%+5.4%

From 42 partner employers

4

Require curriculum action

892

72% of active students

+22%+22%

Year-over-year in Pune district

What should we do?

Recommended actions generated from local demand, curriculum alignment, trainer readiness and equipment gaps.

Priority 1

Increase EV Technician intake

Local demand
+38%
Current capacity
60
Recommended
100
Potential placements
+32

42 local employers are hiring EV diagnostics technicians; your capacity has not changed in two cycles.

View opportunity
Priority 2

Update Full Stack curriculum

Industry alignment
68%
Students affected
180
Alignment gain
+18%

Missing skills: TypeScript, Cloud, Docker, AI-assisted development.

Review curriculum
Priority 2

Upskill trainers

Trainers
8
AI/ML readiness
42%
Priority
High

8 trainers require emerging-technology training before new batches begin.

View trainers
Priority 3

Close the equipment gap

Equipment readiness
74%
GPU gap
12
EV kit gap
9

Two critical gaps block the recommended intake increases for AI/ML and EV Technician.

Add equipment

What is industry looking for?

Top skills in demand around Pune district. Illustrative demo data.

  • Open positions (district)
SkillDemandGrowthOur coverage
Full Stack Development8,420+26%68%
Cloud Computing6,800+31%52%
AI / ML5,900+48%34%
EV Diagnostics4,600+38%71%
Industrial Automation4,200+21%63%
Data Analytics3,900+24%74%
Battery Systems2,800+34%58%
Medical Equipment Technology2,100+18%41%
Warehouse Automation1,900+23%37%

Opportunities near you

Emerging training opportunities scored on local demand, employer count and current training supply.

Electric Vehicle Technician

Very High

Growth

+38%

Local employers

42

Training supply

Low

Opportunity

94/100

Opportunity score 94/100

Chakan and Talegaon EV manufacturing cluster is hiring diagnostics-capable technicians faster than local supply.

Explore course

AI / ML Fundamentals

High

Growth

+48%

Local employers

61

Training supply

Low

Opportunity

91/100

Opportunity score 91/100

Highest growth skill in Pune. Requires GPU workstations and 6 upskilled trainers before launch.

Explore course

Industrial Automation

High

Growth

+21%

Local employers

58

Training supply

Moderate

Opportunity

86/100

Opportunity score 86/100

PLC and SCADA roles across Ranjangaon and Chakan manufacturing units remain consistently open.

Explore course

Cloud Operations Associate

High

Growth

+31%

Local employers

74

Training supply

Low

Opportunity

84/100

Opportunity score 84/100

Hinjewadi service providers request containerisation and cloud monitoring skills at NSQF level 5.

Explore course

Course performance

Click any course to open its intelligence page, alignment score and curriculum gaps.

Status
Advanced Electric Vehicle Technician5894%88%91%Opportunity
Full Stack Development18091%84%68%Needs Revision
Data Analytics12088%79%82%Healthy
CNC Operator11089%81%84%Healthy
Data Entry Operator14093%36%42%At Risk
Industrial Automation (PLC & SCADA)7490%83%79%Opportunity
AI / ML Fundamentals3686%74%58%Needs Revision
Cloud Operations Associate5287%80%64%Needs Revision

Course health

Portfolio health across 19 course offerings.

  • Healthy9 courses
  • Needs Revision4 courses
  • Oversupplied2 courses
  • At Risk1 courses
  • Emerging Opportunity3 courses

Curriculum alerts

Courses whose alignment with employer requirements has fallen behind.

  • Full Stack Development

    Needs Revision

    Alignment 68% · Missing: TypeScript, Cloud, Docker, AI-assisted development

    Review curriculum
  • Data Entry Operator

    At Risk

    Alignment 42% · Missing: Automation tools, Business communication, Basic analytics

    Review curriculum
  • AI / ML Fundamentals

    Needs Revision

    Alignment 58% · Missing: MLOps, Model deployment, LLM tooling

    Review curriculum
  • Cloud Operations Associate

    Needs Revision

    Alignment 64% · Missing: Containers, Infrastructure as code, Observability

    Review curriculum

Trainer readiness

31 of 38 trainers certified · 8 need upskilling.

AI/ML readiness is the weakest at 42%. Six trainers must be certified before the AI/ML intake can grow.

Equipment readiness

Overall readiness 74% across labs and workshops.

  • EV Diagnostic Kits11/20 availableCritical
  • GPU Workstations18/30 availableCritical
  • PLC Training Kits15/20 availableHigh
  • Battery Analysers6/10 availableHigh
  • Developer Laptops108/120 availableMedium

Placement performance

81.4% placement rate · 618 students placed this year.

Employer insights

42 partner employers · 168 open positions · 86% satisfaction.

  • EV Mobility Solutions

    Mixed
    “Technical fundamentals are strong, but candidates need more hands-on diagnostic experience.”

    Recommended action: Increase practical EV diagnostics training by 20 hours.

  • Hinjewadi Cloud Services

    Mixed
    “Candidates understand Linux well but have not worked with containers or deployment pipelines.”

    Recommended action: Add a 30-hour containers and CI/CD module to Cloud Operations.

  • Ranjangaon Precision Works

    Positive
    “Best-prepared CNC intake we have hired in three years. Retention is high.”

    Recommended action: Maintain CNC lab hours and expand employer-led assessments.

  • Baner Software Studio

    Needs improvement
    “Portfolios are basic. We expect TypeScript and AI-assisted workflows now.”

    Recommended action: Introduce TypeScript and AI pair-programming into Full Stack capstone.

Training capacity simulator

Adjust intake, trainers and equipment availability to see the projected effect on capacity, placement and alignment. Predictions are demo estimates.

Student intake60 students
20200
Trainer count4 trainers
120
Equipment availability55%
0100

Deliverable capacity

60 seats

100% of planned intake

Cost indicator

67 index

Relative operating cost (demo scale)

Placement potential

88%

Projected placement rate

Industry alignment

82%

Projected alignment score

Trainer workload

15 students / trainer

Increasing EV intake from 60 → 60 students could address approximately 0% of the identified local training gap. Predictions are demo estimates generated from illustrative data.

Institute alerts

Signals that need a decision from the centre head.

  • Critical

    EV training demand is outpacing your capacity

    Local EV technician demand grew +38% while your batch capacity stayed at 60 seats.

    View opportunity
  • Action Required

    4 courses have curriculum alignment below 60%

    Data Entry Operator, Basic Accounting, Desktop Publishing and Manual Drafting need curriculum revision.

    Review curriculum
  • Action Required

    8 trainers require upskilling in emerging technologies

    AI-assisted development, cloud and advanced EV diagnostics readiness is below 65%.

    View trainers
  • Opportunity

    3 new employer hiring clusters detected in Pune

    Chakan automotive belt, Hinjewadi cloud services and Kharadi analytics clusters are actively hiring.

    View employers

Next 12 months — expected local skill demand

Use demand forecasts to plan your next training cycle. Forecasts are illustrative demo estimates.

Upcoming actions

Planning milestones for the current training cycle.

  • Curriculum review — EV Technician

    Academic committee sign-off on BMS modules

    18 Sep 2026In progress
  • New batch start — Full Stack FS-26-07

    60 seats, 4 trainers assigned

    01 Oct 2026Upcoming
  • Trainer certification — AI-assisted development

    6 trainers enrolled with NSDC partner

    12 Oct 2026Upcoming
  • Equipment procurement — GPU workstations

    12 units pending approval

    20 Oct 2026Overdue
  • Employer drive — Chakan automotive cluster

    9 employers, 64 open roles

    05 Nov 2026Upcoming
  • Placement campaign — Winter cohort

    892 placement-ready students

    22 Nov 2026Upcoming
  • Quarterly performance report

    Submitted to district skill cell

    31 Aug 2026Completed

Demand → skill shortage → course opportunity → capacity gap → trainer & equipment gap → recommended action → institute decision. Every insight on this dashboard links to the action that follows it.