Dashboard

AD
Data updated: 08 Sep 2026, 09:42 PMDemo Data

Maharashtra Skill Intelligence Dashboard

Evidence-based insights for aligning training capacity, curricula and workforce development with industry demand.

2.84 Lakh+18.6%

vs previous quarter

127+12

new gaps this quarter

68%+9.4%

curricula aligned with demand

74.8%+6.2%

statewide average

82%+4.8%

validated employers

41,200

additional seats required

34

low demand / outdated

46

requiring curriculum action

Industry Demand vs Training Capacity

Quarterly comparison of employer demand signals against sanctioned and delivered training capacity.

Capacity deficit ~18%
  • Industry Demand
  • Training Capacity
  • Capacity deficit

Capacity deficit detected: demand exceeds available training capacity by approximately 18% in priority occupations, concentrated in EV, AI/ML and semiconductor roles.

What needs attention today?

Prioritised insights generated from demand signals, placement outcomes and capacity audits.

01Critical

EV technician capacity is insufficient in Pune

Required
2,450 seats
Current
1,200 seats
Gap
1,250 seats

Action: Increase training capacity

02High

AI/ML curriculum coverage is below industry requirements

Industry demand
Very High
Current coverage
31%
Employers flagged
67

Action: Curriculum revision

03Medium

Data Entry courses show signs of oversupply

Demand
-18%
Placement
34%
Active learners
5,800

Action: Reduce intake / redesign course

04High

Semiconductor technician pipeline has no state capacity

Demand growth
+29%
Seats available
260
Centres equipped
3

Action: Establish new centres of excellence

Maharashtra District Intelligence

Demand-supply intensity by district. Select a district to open its training plan.

PuneMumbai Subur…ThaneNashikNagpurChhatrapati …KolhapurSataraSolapurAhilyanagarSangliJalgaonAmravatiNandedRatnagiriRaigad
  • Critical shortage
  • Moderate shortage
  • Balanced
  • Oversupply

Pune

Western Maharashtra

Job demand
42,800
Training capacity
31,200
Gap
-11,600
Placement rate
81%
Top skill
Full Stack Development
Demand growth
+26%
View district plan

Demand by Sector

Job openings against available training capacity, current quarter.

SectorDemandGrowthCapacityGap
IT & Software68,400+24%51,200-17,200
Manufacturing54,200+17%46,800-7,400
Healthcare42,800+21%31,900-10,900
Automotive & EV31,500+15%21,400-10,100
Electronics27,900+29%16,200-11,700
Logistics24,600+12%20,800-3,800
Construction21,300+8%19,600-1,700
Renewable Energy18,700+26%11,400-7,300
BFSI16,900+11%15,800-1,100
Retail & E-commerce14,200+9%17,9003,700

Course-to-Industry Alignment

Share of active courses by alignment with employer demand.

  • Strongly Aligned42%
  • Partially Aligned26%
  • Misaligned21%
  • Obsolete11%

32% of active courses require curriculum intervention based on current employer demand.

Critical Skill Gaps

Skills where employer demand materially exceeds the trained talent pipeline.

Recommended action
AI/ML EngineeringIT & Software12,8005,200-7,600+44%CriticalAdd AI/ML specialisation to 26 centres
EV DiagnosticsAutomotive & EV8,4003,100-5,300+38%CriticalExpand seats + procure diagnostic kits
Industrial AutomationManufacturing9,8005,700-4,100+22%HighUpgrade PLC labs in 18 ITIs
Cloud ComputingIT & Software14,20010,800-3,400+27%HighEmbed cloud module across IT courses
Solar PV InstallationRenewable Energy7,2004,900-2,300+26%MediumAdd rooftop PV practicals
Semiconductor Assembly & TestElectronics4,100900-3,200+29%CriticalEstablish 3 centres of excellence
Cybersecurity OperationsIT & Software6,3003,600-2,700+31%HighIntroduce SOC analyst pathway
Data AnalyticsBFSI9,1006,900-2,200+19%MediumStrengthen SQL and BI modules
Showing 1–8 of 12
1 / 2

Fastest Growing Occupations

Occupations ranked by 12-month demand growth and pipeline shortfall.

AI/ML Engineer12,800▲ 44%₹92,000NSQF 75,200-7,600Severe shortage
EV Service Technician8,400▲ 38%₹31,000NSQF 43,100-5,300Severe shortage
Solar PV Technician7,200▲ 26%₹26,500NSQF 44,900-2,300Shortage
Industrial Automation Technician9,800▲ 22%₹34,500NSQF 55,700-4,100Shortage
Data Analyst9,100▲ 19%₹48,000NSQF 66,900-2,200Shortage
Full Stack Developer15,600▲ 17%₹62,000NSQF 612,800-2,800Watch
CNC Machine Operator6,800▲ 10%₹24,500NSQF 45,900-900Balanced
Healthcare Assistant11,400▲ 21%₹21,500NSQF 39,100-2,300Shortage
Showing 1–8 of 10
1 / 2

Course Health Monitor

Health status of active courses based on demand, enrolment, placement and alignment. Select a course for detail.

Full Stack DevelopmentIT & SoftwareHigh2,40082%72%Healthy
Advanced EV TechnicianAutomotive & EVVery High62088%64%Emerging Opportunity
Data Entry OperatorIT enabled servicesLow5,80034%28%Oversupplied
Basic Computer OperatorIT enabled servicesLow4,20041%37%Needs Revision
Solar TechnicianRenewable EnergyHigh83079%74%Healthy
Industrial Automation & PLCManufacturingHigh1,45076%69%Needs Revision
General Duty AssistantHealthcareHigh3,10071%66%Healthy
CNC Machine OperatorManufacturingModerate2,05068%71%Healthy
Showing 1–8 of 12
1 / 2

Alerts & Early Warning

12 critical · 28 warning · 43 information

Critical

Critical skill shortage — EV Diagnostics

Demand increased 38% while training capacity increased only 4% across Pune, Nashik and Aurangabad.

Automotive & EV · 6 districts

Warning

Course oversupply — Data Entry Operator

Enrolment exceeds estimated market demand by 2.1x; placement rate is 34% statewide.

IT enabled services · 21 districts

Warning

Trainer gap — AI/ML programmes

Pune requires 8 additional certified trainers to meet approved batch schedules.

Pune · Mumbai Suburban

Information

Emerging technology — Semiconductor Technician

Demand has increased 29% over the last two quarters following new fab investment announcements.

Electronics · Pune · Raigad

Policy Recommendations

Evidence-based recommendations awaiting departmental decision.

Recommendation 01Critical

Increase EV Technician training capacity in Pune

Increase seats by 1,250 across 14 centres

View evidence
Recommendation 02High

Revise Data Entry Operator curriculum

Merge / replace with Digital Operations course

View evidence
Recommendation 03Critical

Add AI/ML specialisation to 26 IT centres

Introduce specialisation + procure GPU labs

View evidence
Recommendation 04Critical

Establish semiconductor centres of excellence in Pune and Raigad

Create 3 centres with 900 seats

View evidence

Data Sources

Intelligence sources powering the platform. All values in this prototype are illustrative demo data.

10 sources

Job Posting Signals

Live sync

Connected

Employer Surveys

Updated 2 days ago

Healthy

Industry Consultations

Updated 14 days ago

Stale

Placement Outcomes

Updated 7 days ago

Healthy

Course Enrolment Data

Updated 1 day ago

Connected

Training Centre Capacity

Updated 3 days ago

Healthy

Sector Growth Data

Updated 5 days ago

Healthy

Emerging Technology Trends

Updated 2 days ago

Connected

Qualification Frameworks (NSQF)

Updated 21 days ago

Healthy

District Employment Data

Updated 9 days ago

Healthy