EV technician capacity is insufficient in Pune
- Required
- 2,450 seats
- Current
- 1,200 seats
- Gap
- 1,250 seats
Action: Increase training capacity
Dr. Ananya Deshmukh
State Skill Planning Officer
Evidence-based insights for aligning training capacity, curricula and workforce development with industry demand.
Active Job Demand
vs previous quarter
Critical Skill Gaps
new gaps this quarter
Courses Aligned
curricula aligned with demand
Placement Rate
statewide average
Employer Satisfaction
validated employers
Training Capacity Gap
additional seats required
Courses at Risk
low demand / outdated
Emerging Skills
requiring curriculum action
Quarterly comparison of employer demand signals against sanctioned and delivered training capacity.
Capacity deficit detected: demand exceeds available training capacity by approximately 18% in priority occupations, concentrated in EV, AI/ML and semiconductor roles.
Prioritised insights generated from demand signals, placement outcomes and capacity audits.
Action: Increase training capacity
Action: Curriculum revision
Action: Reduce intake / redesign course
Action: Establish new centres of excellence
Demand-supply intensity by district. Select a district to open its training plan.
Hover a district · showing
Pune
Western Maharashtra
Job openings against available training capacity, current quarter.
| Sector | Demand | Growth | Capacity | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IT & Software | 68,400 | +24% | 51,200 | -17,200 |
| Manufacturing | 54,200 | +17% | 46,800 | -7,400 |
| Healthcare | 42,800 | +21% | 31,900 | -10,900 |
| Automotive & EV | 31,500 | +15% | 21,400 | -10,100 |
| Electronics | 27,900 | +29% | 16,200 | -11,700 |
| Logistics | 24,600 | +12% | 20,800 | -3,800 |
| Construction | 21,300 | +8% | 19,600 | -1,700 |
| Renewable Energy | 18,700 | +26% | 11,400 | -7,300 |
| BFSI | 16,900 | +11% | 15,800 | -1,100 |
| Retail & E-commerce | 14,200 | +9% | 17,900 | 3,700 |
Share of active courses by alignment with employer demand.
32% of active courses require curriculum intervention based on current employer demand.
Skills where employer demand materially exceeds the trained talent pipeline.
| Recommended action | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI/ML Engineering | IT & Software | 12,800 | 5,200 | -7,600 | +44% | Critical | Add AI/ML specialisation to 26 centres |
| EV Diagnostics | Automotive & EV | 8,400 | 3,100 | -5,300 | +38% | Critical | Expand seats + procure diagnostic kits |
| Industrial Automation | Manufacturing | 9,800 | 5,700 | -4,100 | +22% | High | Upgrade PLC labs in 18 ITIs |
| Cloud Computing | IT & Software | 14,200 | 10,800 | -3,400 | +27% | High | Embed cloud module across IT courses |
| Solar PV Installation | Renewable Energy | 7,200 | 4,900 | -2,300 | +26% | Medium | Add rooftop PV practicals |
| Semiconductor Assembly & Test | Electronics | 4,100 | 900 | -3,200 | +29% | Critical | Establish 3 centres of excellence |
| Cybersecurity Operations | IT & Software | 6,300 | 3,600 | -2,700 | +31% | High | Introduce SOC analyst pathway |
| Data Analytics | BFSI | 9,100 | 6,900 | -2,200 | +19% | Medium | Strengthen SQL and BI modules |
Occupations ranked by 12-month demand growth and pipeline shortfall.
| AI/ML Engineer | 12,800 | ▲ 44% | ₹92,000 | NSQF 7 | 5,200 | -7,600 | Severe shortage |
| EV Service Technician | 8,400 | ▲ 38% | ₹31,000 | NSQF 4 | 3,100 | -5,300 | Severe shortage |
| Solar PV Technician | 7,200 | ▲ 26% | ₹26,500 | NSQF 4 | 4,900 | -2,300 | Shortage |
| Industrial Automation Technician | 9,800 | ▲ 22% | ₹34,500 | NSQF 5 | 5,700 | -4,100 | Shortage |
| Data Analyst | 9,100 | ▲ 19% | ₹48,000 | NSQF 6 | 6,900 | -2,200 | Shortage |
| Full Stack Developer | 15,600 | ▲ 17% | ₹62,000 | NSQF 6 | 12,800 | -2,800 | Watch |
| CNC Machine Operator | 6,800 | ▲ 10% | ₹24,500 | NSQF 4 | 5,900 | -900 | Balanced |
| Healthcare Assistant | 11,400 | ▲ 21% | ₹21,500 | NSQF 3 | 9,100 | -2,300 | Shortage |
Health status of active courses based on demand, enrolment, placement and alignment. Select a course for detail.
| Full Stack Development | IT & Software | High | 2,400 | 82% | 72% | Healthy |
| Advanced EV Technician | Automotive & EV | Very High | 620 | 88% | 64% | Emerging Opportunity |
| Data Entry Operator | IT enabled services | Low | 5,800 | 34% | 28% | Oversupplied |
| Basic Computer Operator | IT enabled services | Low | 4,200 | 41% | 37% | Needs Revision |
| Solar Technician | Renewable Energy | High | 830 | 79% | 74% | Healthy |
| Industrial Automation & PLC | Manufacturing | High | 1,450 | 76% | 69% | Needs Revision |
| General Duty Assistant | Healthcare | High | 3,100 | 71% | 66% | Healthy |
| CNC Machine Operator | Manufacturing | Moderate | 2,050 | 68% | 71% | Healthy |
12 critical · 28 warning · 43 information
Demand increased 38% while training capacity increased only 4% across Pune, Nashik and Aurangabad.
Automotive & EV · 6 districts
Enrolment exceeds estimated market demand by 2.1x; placement rate is 34% statewide.
IT enabled services · 21 districts
Pune requires 8 additional certified trainers to meet approved batch schedules.
Pune · Mumbai Suburban
Demand has increased 29% over the last two quarters following new fab investment announcements.
Electronics · Pune · Raigad
Evidence-based recommendations awaiting departmental decision.
Increase seats by 1,250 across 14 centres
View evidenceMerge / replace with Digital Operations course
View evidenceIntroduce specialisation + procure GPU labs
View evidenceCreate 3 centres with 900 seats
View evidenceIntelligence sources powering the platform. All values in this prototype are illustrative demo data.
Job Posting Signals
Live sync
Employer Surveys
Updated 2 days ago
Industry Consultations
Updated 14 days ago
Placement Outcomes
Updated 7 days ago
Course Enrolment Data
Updated 1 day ago
Training Centre Capacity
Updated 3 days ago
Sector Growth Data
Updated 5 days ago
Emerging Technology Trends
Updated 2 days ago
Qualification Frameworks (NSQF)
Updated 21 days ago
District Employment Data
Updated 9 days ago